flowers

Harrietsham
Gardening Society

72nd Annual Flower, Vegetable & Craft Show

 

2017 show is booked for Saturday 9th September at the Village Hall - Put the date in your diary now .

 

Please note - Entry Forms must be in by 6.00 p.m. Thursday 7th September - See schedule for details

 

If you are interested in advertising your business in the show schedule, please contact the treasurer, Stephen Morris, on 01622 850948

 

 

Download the  2017 Schedule (PDF doc)

Download Show Entry Form 2017 (PDF doc)

Recipe Downloads for Home Cooking Section

 

Photos from previous annual show

 

http://photos.harrietshamgardeningsociety.org/#!album-2

 

 

Section A - Vegetables Paris Cup  
Section B - Flowers Taylor Cup  
Section C - General Cranford Cup  
Section D - Home Cooking Members Cup  
Section E - Floral Arrangements J. Hammond Cup  
Section G - Arts & Crafts J. Bond Jubilee Cup  
Section H - Photography 10th Anniversary Salver  
Best Exhibit Section A Douglas Harrison Salver  
Best Exhibit Section B Halton Rose Bowl  
Best Exhibit Section A Class1 W. Russell Cup  
Most Points for Section A & B Robert Bottle Cup  
Most Points in Show Cutbush Cup  
Heaviest Potato Crop Brown Potato Award  
Section F Children Under 7 Bond Shield  
Section F Children (8-10) Mildred Cook Shield  
Section F Children (11-16) Swinburne Cup  
Allotment Award Harrietsham Parish  
Intersociety Challenge HGS Challenge Salver  

 

Show Committee

Mr D Oversby (Chairman)

Mr S Morris (Treasurer)

Mrs S Wood

Mrs A Gatland

Mr K Harlock

 

 

Results 2015

 

Results of the members only competition to grow the heaviest crop of potatoes in a 2 gallon bucket from a single seed potato can be viewed here Potato Weights 2015

 

Section A - Vegetables Paris Cup Ken Leach
Section B - Flowers Taylor Cup Alison Davis
Section C - General Cranford Cup Kevin Harlock
Section D - Home Cooking Members Cup Helen Hubble
Section E - Floral Arrangements J. Hammond Cup Deanna Dynes
Section G - Arts & Crafts J. Bond Jubilee Cup Helen Hubble
Section H - Photographs 10 Year HGS Salver Peter Brown
Best Exhibit Section A Douglas Harrison Salver Ken Leach
Best Exhibit Section B Halton Rose Bowl Ken Leach
Best Exhibit  Section A Class 1 W. Russell Cup Angela Gatland
Most Points for Section A & B Robert Bottle Cup Ken Leach
Most Points in Show Cutbush Cup Ken Leach
Heaviest Potato Crop Brown Potato Award Kevin Harlock
Section F Children Under 7 Bond Shield Phoebe Day/Bethany Wickenden
Section F Children (8-10) Mildred Cook Shield Lucy Jordan
Section F Children (11-16) Swinburne Cup Charlotte Jordan
Allotment Award Harrietsham Parish Keith Reynolds